Awards

Connecticut Bar Foundation Awards

 

2016

Distinguished Service Award

  • Rosemary E. Giuliano, Giuliano Richardson & Sfara LLC

Special Recognition Award

  • Robert M. Langer, Wiggin and Dana LLP

 

2015

No awards given due to James W. Cooper Fellows 20th Anniversary Celebration

 

2014

Distinguished Service Award

  • William H. Clendenen, Jr., Clendenen & Shea, LLC

Legal Services Leadership Award

  • Judicial Branch State of Connecticut

 

2013

Distinguished Service Award

  • Timothy S. Fisher, Dean, University of Connecticut School of Law

Legal Services Leadership Award

  • Hon. Raymond R. Norko, Hartford Community Court

 

 2012

Distinguished Service Award

  • Hon. Mark R. Kravitz, United States District Judge, District of Connecticut

Legal Services Leadership Award

  • Patricia R. Kaplan, Executive Director, New Haven Legal Assistance Association, Inc.

2011

Distinguished Service Awards

  • James E. Bowers, Day Pitney LLC
  • Professor Hugh C. Macgill, University of Connecticut School of Law
  • Professor Kate Stith, Yale Law School

Legal Services Leadership Awards

  • Michael P. Lawlor, Under Secretary, Criminal Justice Policy and Planning Division, State Office of Policy and Management
  • Andrew J. McDonald, General Counsel, Governor’s Office

2010

Distinguished Service Award

  • Harry N. Mazadoorian, Commercial Arbitrator and Mediator, Distinguished Senior Fellow at the Quinnipiac University School of Law Center on Dispute Resolution

Legal Services Leadership Award

  • Steven Eppler-Epstein, Executive Director, Connecticut Legal Services

2009

Legal Services Leadership Award

  • Norman K. Janes, Past Executive Director, Statewide Legal Services and Connecticut Legal Services

2008

Distinguished Service Award

  • Professor Quintin Johnstone, Yale Law School, Justus S. Hotchkiss, Professor Emeritus of Law and Professorial Lecturer in Law

2007

Legal Services Leadership Award

  • Marvin Farbman, Past Executive Director, Connecticut Legal Services